Help us build the ISF Hall of Fame & Museum at our
world headquarters complex.

The ISF is a non-profit corporation [501(c)(3)]
incorporated in the United States of America.

Related Links
Architect video of Hall of Fame & Museum virtual tour
Photos of softball memorabilia in ISF headquarters

As of the most recent elections, there are now 201 members in the International Softball Federation Hall of Fame, representing 33 countries. Voting is done at the ISF Congress, which is held every other year on the odd year. Planning is underway on the facility at the ISF's world headquarters in Plant City, Florida, USA that will house the Hall of Fame for people from around the world to visit.

(The entries within each year below are listed alphabetically by last name.)

1981 ELECTEES
Esther M. DEASON, Australia, Admin./Organizer
W.W. (Bill) KETHAN, United States, Admin./Organizer
Clovis M. LODEWIJKS, Netherlands Antilles, Admin./Organizer

1983 ELECTEES
Arnoldus Simon (Nol) HOUTKAMP, Netherlands, Coach
Ho MING-CHANG, Chinese Taipei, Admin./Organizer
Marjorie (Midge) NELSON, Australia, Player
Don E. PORTER, United States, Admin./Organizer
Isidro S. RODRIGUEZ, Philippines, Admin./Organizer

1985 ELECTEES
George F. VINCENT, New Zealand, Admin./Organizer
Alfred J. WHELAN, New Zealand, Admin./Organizer

1987 ELECTEES
Freddy Emilio Vallejo CANCU, Dominican Republic, Admin./Coach
Myrtle EDWARDS, Australia, Coach
Guillaume Amiens Samuel HANSON, Netherlands Antilles, Coach
Leon KNOWLES, Bahamas, Coach/Player
Marilyn MARSHALL, New Zealand, Player/Coach
Merle SHORT, Australia, Admin./Organizer
Robert (Bob) VAN IMPE, Canada, Admin./Organizer
Theo VLEESHHOUWER, Netherlands, Admin./Organizer

1989 ELECTEES
Ismael Delgado DAVILA, Puerto Rico, Admin./Organizer
Roberto FLORENCIA C., Mexico, Player
Chia-Nai LIN, Chinese Taipei, Coach
Margaret SWANN, Australia, Player
Jorge TANCO, Puerto Rico, Player

1991 ELECTEES
Rhonda BOYD, Australia, Player
Kevin F. HERLIHY, New Zealand, Player
Terry J. NUNNS, New Zealand, Player
Paul ROGERS, New Zealand, Player
Christine ROUGHLEY, Australia, Player
Meliton SANCHEZ, Panama, Admin./Organizer
Rocco SANTILLI, United States, Coach
Churchill Knowles TENER, Bahamas, Admin./Organizer
John T. VOYLE, New Zealand, Admin./Organizer
Marie WARD, New Zealand, Player

1993 ELECTEES
Janine ALLSOPP, Australia, Player
Ed BITZ, Canada, Umpire
Merle BUTLER, United States, Admin./Umpire
Dennis CHEYNE, New Zealand, Player
Alejandro "Jr." CRUZ, Puerto Rico, Administrator
Edward DOLEJS, New Zealand, Meritorious Service
Eugene McWILLIE, Canada, Player
Peter PRIDDEY, New Zealand, Player
Ralph RAYMOND, United States, Coach
Anny REINENBERGH-HEUSSCHEN, Belgium, Administrator
Diane SCHUMACHER, United States, Player
Hiroshi SHISIKURA, Japan, Umpire
David SORENSON, New Zealand, Player
Vivienne TRIPLETT, Australia, Umpire
Sybill TURNER, Australia, Player

1995 ELECTEES
Francisco CHIRINO, Aruba, Admin./Organizer
Gerry HOWARD, Canada, Umpire
Eriberto "Bert" LANDERO, Philippines, Admin./Organizer

1997 ELECTEES
Rosemary ADEY, Australia, Administrator
Fernando AREN, Argentina, Admin./Organizer
Lester BALDWIN, New Zealand, Coach/Manager
Enrico BERTIROTTI, Italy, Meritorious Service
Rutilio CEDENO B., Panama, Coach/Manager
Neki C. GRANT, Bahamas, Admin./Organizer
Steven S.W. HUANG, Chinese Taipei, Admin./Organizer
Yen-Liang HUANG, Chinese Taipei, Administrator
Raymond Granville LASHLEY, Belize, Coach/Manager
Linda G. LEWIS, Belize, Player
Andrew S. LOECHNER, United States, Administrator
Juan PACHOT, Puerto Rico, Player
Sixto ROMERO, Panama, Player
Carlos VELAZQUEZ, Puerto Rico, Player
Owen WALFORD, New Zealand, Player
Fu-Hsiung (Tommy) WANG, Chinese Taipei, Umpire
Raymond WEAVER, New Zealand, Administrator

1999 ELECTEES
Joseph BARBER, United States, Administration
Patricia BENNETT, Belize, Admin./Coach
E. Walwyn BREWLEY, British Virgin Islands, Administrator
Esther Vences FLORES, Mexico, Player
Joan JOYCE, United States, Player
Lyndsey LEASK, New Zealand, Administrator
Audrey McLAUGHLIN, Australia, Administrator
Jun-Kee MIN, Korea, Umpire
Li MINKUAN, China, Coach
Charles PHILLIPS, New Zealand, Umpire
Charles A. SOLIS, Belize, Coach
Robyn STORER, New Zealand, Player

2001 ELECTEES
Andres Montes CHAVERO, Mexico, Admin./Organizer
Merrell FERGUSON, New Zealand, Umpire/Manager
Julius Oscar HELLBURG, Netherlands Antilles, Umpire
Jenny HOLLIDAY, Australia, Player
Joyce LESTER, Australia, Player
Augusto MALDONADO, Panama, Player
Dr. Dashrath MAL MEHTA, India, Administrator
Oscar E. MOLINAR, Panama, Player
Linda J. REYES, Belize, Player
O.W. (Bill) SMITH, United States, Administrator
Harvey STERKEL, United States, Player
Arthur THOMPSON, Bahamas, Umpire

2003 ELECTEES
José AGOSTO, Puerto Rico, Coach
Kathy ARENDSEN, United States, Player
Greg CHRISTIE, Bahamas, Administrator
Ivellise ECHEVARRIA, Puerto Rico, Player
Sidney FERNANDER, Bahamas, Coach
Laing HARROW, Australia, Player
Mr. Soji KATO, Japan, Umpire
Cheryl KEMP, New Zealand, Player/Coach
Margo KOSKELAINEN, Australia, Umpire
Alan McAULIFFE, Australia, Umpire
Lesley MONK, New Zealand, Player
Miriam (Betty) SEGARRA, Puerto Rico, Player
Rafael “Rafi” SERRANO, Puerto Rico, Administrator
Dudley “Douggy” Stanford SMITH, Bahamas, Player
Jesús SUNIAGA, Venezuela, Administrator
Margaret Rose USHER, Belize, Player
Clara VAZQUEZ, Puerto Rico, Player
Michael WALSH, New Zealand, Coach
Colin WARD, New Zealand, Coach

2005 ELECTEES
Blas Armando AGUIAR GIL, Cuba, Coach
Norma ALLSOPP
, Australia, Player

Terry BAYTOR, Canada, Coach
Argemiro BERMUDEZ VILLADIEGO
, Colombia, Administrator
Guillermo BONFANTE MILANO
, Colombia, Coach
Joanne BROWN
, Australia, Player
Ken CULPITT, Australia, Umpire
Kerry DIENELT, Australia, Player
Michele GRANGER, USA, Player
Steeve HSIEH, Chinese Taipei, Administrator
Denise HUTCHINSON, Australia, Player
Ana Maria JAILLIER CORREA
, Colombia, Player
Shane KING
, Australia, Player
Rafael Enrique Ostau De LAFONT PIANETA
, Colombia, Administrator
Dale McMANN
, Canada, Administrator
Antonio MICHELI, Italy, Coach
Yutaka MIYAKE, Japan, Player
Andre PRINS, Netherlands, Umpire/Coach
Edgardo SCHEMEL SALVAT, Colombia, Umpire
Lori SIPPEL, Canada, Player
Ty STOFFLET, USA, Player
Taeko UTSUGI, Japan, Coach

2007 ELECTEES
Wayne BROWN, Canada, Umpire
Carlos CANO GÓMEZ, Guatemala, Player
Lucie CARMICHAEL, Canada, Umpire
Sheila CORNELL-DOUTY, USA, Player
Candice DeGREGORY CULMER, Bahamas, Player
Jane EARNSHAW, New Zealand, Player
Dr. Chartchai ESSARUM, Thailand, Administrator
Mr. HWANG Chang-Keun, Korea, Coach
Richard JOHNSON, Bahamas, Player
Austin KNOWLES, Bahamas, Meritorious Service
Mr. Mikio KUROKI, Japan, Administrator
Carlos LARRAÑAGA GOMAR, Guatemala, Administrator
Ms. LOW Beng Choo, Malaysia, Administrator
Mr. Hilberto "Hilly" MARTINEZ, Belize, Administrator
Michael NICHOLS, New Zealand, Player
Godfrey Gully PINDER, Bahamas, Coach
Michael PREECE, Bermuda, Umpire
Jacques REINENBERGH, Belgium, Administrator

2009 ELECTEES
Jacinto David AMAIZ
, Venezuela, Meritorious Service
Ivan Eduardo BRICENO C., Venezuela, Administrator
Peter CLOUT, Australia, Player
Naomi ELLIS, Bahamas, Player
Eduardo Jose FALCON, Venezuela, Umpire
Philippa GRIFFITH-BAILEY, Belize, Administrator
Rhonda HIRA, New Zealand, Player
John McAULIFFE, Australia, Umpire
Sally (McDermid) McCREEDY, Australia, Player
Nobunori NISHIMURA, Japan, Player
Wayne SAUNDERS, New Zealand, Umpire
Naomi SHAW, New Zealand, Coach
Viatcheslav SMAGIN, Russia, Administrator
Mark SORENSON, New Zealand, Player
Robert J. STEFFY, SR., Guam, Administrator
Glen TODD, Canada, Administrator
Don TRICKER, New Zealand, Meritorious Service
Darren ZACK, Canada, Player

2011 ELECTEES
Juan Manuel ARAMBULA SOLIS
, Mexico, Administrator
Franco CAVERZAN, Venezuela, Administrator
Alfred 'Ali' CULMER, Bahamas, Coach
Peta EDEBONE, Australia, Player
Guller ERIKSEN, Denmark, Administrator
Linda Marie FORD, Bahamas, Player
Bob HARROW, Australia, Coach
Ramon LOPEZ, Venezuela, Coach
Paul MAISEY, Australia, Player
Russell MOFFAT, New Zealand, Meritorious Service
Robert 'Chubb' TANGAROA, New Zealand, Player
Ray TILLEY, Canada, Player
Hung-Cheng TSENG, Chinese Taipei, Coach
Gina WEBER, New Zealand, Player

2013 ELECTEES
Miguel ACOSTA SERRANO, Cuba, Administrator
Enrique ALCARAZ, Argentina, Administrator
Javier ANAYA LORDUY, Colombia, Meritorious
Carlos CARO, Puerto Rico, Coach
Joseph CHEJNE JANNA, Colombia, Administrator
Bob CRUDGINGTON, Australia, Coach
Exiquio Jesus ECHARTE LEIVA, Cuba, Player
Romell KNOWLES, Bahamas, Administrator
Luisa Maria MEDINA GONZALEZ, Cuba, Player
Antonio MORALES ARRIETA, Colombia, Administrator
Haylea PETRIE, Australia, Player
Mike PIECHNIK, Canada, Player
Eduardo Ramon SABATE, Argentina, Coach
R.B. THOMAS, USA, Administrator
Santos VAZQUEZ ORTIZ, Puerto Rico, Umpire
Michael WHITE, New Zealand, Player
Brooke WILKINS, Australia, Player
Oria WOOD KNOWLES, Bahamas, Player

The following have received the ISF Medal of Honor:

1990
Flora Isava Fonseca (VEN)
Anita DeFrantz (USA)
Juan Antonio Samaranch (ESP)

1999
Dr. Un Yong Kim (KOR)

2001
Bob Helmick (USA)
Hillsborough County, FL (USA)
City of Plant City, FL (USA)
Ed Turanchik (USA)

2005
Masato Mizuno (JPN)

2007
Edward T. Colbert (USA)

2009
Clovis Lodewijks (AHO)
Andy Loechner (USA)

2010
Patrice Bienfait (FRA)
President Hugo Chavez (VEN)
Victoria Mata (VEN)
Shun-Ichiro Okano (JPN)
Chiharu Igaya (JPN)

2011
Special Olympics (USA)

 

mizuno easton dartfish